Aquapower et al v. Yurth et al
[…] At a hearing held on February 25, 2011, the Court ruled from the bench and granted Defendants' Motions to Dismiss Aquapower's federal claims--but did so without prejudice. Aquapower was given twenty days to file an Amended Complaint. Because the Court granted 2 Aquapower's request to amend its Complaint, Defendants' requests for attorney fees and costs as the prevailing parties are premature. The Court denies the requests without prejudice. II. BAD FAITH UNDER THE UNIFORM TRADE SECRETS ACT The Uniform Trade Secrets Act, codified in pertinent part at Utah Code Annotated § 1324-5, states: "If a claim of misappropriation is made in bad faith, a motion to terminate an injunction is made or resisted in bad faith, or willful and malicious misappropriation exists, the court may award reasonable attorneys' fees to the prevailing party." "Awarding attorney fees under this statue is within the equitable discretion of the Court."2 The Court has previously adopted the following requirements for finding bad faith under Uniform Trade Secrets Act as codified by Utah law: (1) that plaintiff's claims were objectively specious or