Isaacson v. Astrue
[…] agency must redetermine whether he is disabled under the adult
standards.
416.987.
See 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(H)(iii); 20 C.F.R. §
The Act and regulations specify that, in such a
redetermination, the agency must not apply the rules for
cessation of benefits or apply any presumption of continuing
disability.
See id.
Instead, the agency must determine anew
whether the claimant meets the adult standard of disability.
id.
See
Thus, Plaintiff’s contention that he must be found disabled
under Listing 12.05 because he met Listing 112.05D as a child is
11
contrary to law.4
See also 20 C.F.R. § 416.987(a)(2) (“We may
find that you are not now disabled even though we previously
found that you were disabled.”) The relevant question before the
ALJ was whether Plaintiff proved that he was disabled under the
adult standards, regardless of whether he might have been
disabled as a child.
As mentioned above, the Court “‘will not reweigh the
evidence or substitute [its] judgment for the Commissioner’s’ . .