Isaacson v. Astrue
[…] activities and the treatment he received (Tr. 16-18).
Contrary
to Plaintiff’s suggestion, it was entirely appropriate for the
ALJ to consider Plaintiff’s daily activities.
See, e.g., 20
C.F.R. § 416.929(c)(3)(I); Bean v. Chater, 77 F.3d 1210, 1213
(10th Cir. 1995) (upholding ALJ’s credibility finding where
claimant described her daily activities as including cooking,
dusting, doing laundry, grocery shopping, driving, and watching
television).
The ALJ also considered Plaintiff’s work activity
before and after his alleged onset date (Tr. 18.)
See 20 C.F.R.
§ 416.971 (“Even if the work you have done was not substantial
gainful activity, it may show that you are able to do more work
than you actually did.”); 20 C.F.R. § 416.929(c)(3) (in assessing
credibility, ALJ may consider claimant’s prior work record).
In addition, the ALJ considered the fact that the objective
medical evidence, as well as Plaintiff’s reports to his medical
providers, contradicted his testimony about extreme functional