Uranium Watch et al v. United States Forest Service et al
[…] In this case, the Forest Service approved both of Denison's requested projects under categorical exclusions. A "categorical exclusion" means "a category of actions which do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment . . . and for which, therefore, neither an environmental assessment nor an environmental impact statement is required." 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4. The Forest Service has promulgated regulations that designate specific categories of actions for which no EA or EIS are required. 36 C.F.R. § 220.6 (2009). Categorical exclusion 3 is defined as: "approval, modification, or continuation of minor special uses of NFS lands that require less than five contiguous acres of land. Examples include, but are not limited to: . . . (iv) Approving the use of land for a 40-foot utility corridor that crosses 3 one mile of national forest; . . . (viii) Approving the removal of mineral materials from an existing community pit or common-use area." Categorical exclusion 8 applies to: "Short-term (1 year or less) mineral, energy, or geophysical investigations and their incidental support activities that may require cross-country travel by vehicles and equipment, construction of less than 1 mile of low standard road, or use and minor repair