Petersen v. USA
[…] (Id.) service connected monthly pension and special monthly pension for reason of being housebound, on/or about September 17, 2008. All subsequent requests submitted by petitioner were denied and are now being appealed before the Board of Veteran’s Appeals.” (Petition (Docket No. 6) at 2.) Although the V.A. granted his application for certain benefits (i.e., found him eligible for the benefits as a disabled veteran), it subsequently suspended payment of those benefits while he is serving his sentence at the Utah State Prison, citing to 38 U.S.C. § 1505, which provides that: No pension under public or private laws administered by the Secretary [of Veterans Affairs] shall be paid to or for an individual who has been imprisoned in a Federal, State, or local penal institution as a result of conviction of a felony or a misdemeanor for any part of the period beginning sixty-one days after such individual’s imprisonment begins and ending when such individual’s imprisonment ends. 38 U.S.C. § 1505(a). Mr. Petersen challenges the statute barring payment of his disability pension benefits. According to Mr.