Trustees of the Utah Carpenters and Cement Masons Pension Trust et al v. Perry Olsen Drywall et al
[…] relevant provisions of ERISA; (2) if not, whether a payment schedule is absolutely required
1
The board of trustees comprised two Okland employees and one New Star employee.
under ERISA for a payment to count toward withdrawal liability; and (3) whether crediting
payments of withdrawal liability even fell within the Arbitrator’s jurisdiction at all. (Doc. 90)
Following this request, three of the four employers settled this issue with the Plan outside
of Court. However one employer, POD, still contends this issue.
Jurisdiction & Venue
This Court has jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1451(c) and 28
U.S.C. § 1331. Venue is proper as the suit is “brought in the district where the plan is
administered or where a defendant resides or does business.” Id. §1451(d).
Summary Judgment Standard
Pursuant to the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, “[t]he court shall grant summary
judgment if the movant shows that there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the
movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” FED. R. CIV. P. 56 (a).