Trustees of the Utah Carpenters and Cement Masons Pension Trust et al v. Perry Olsen Drywall et al
[…] Under the
MPPAA, “a complete withdrawal . . . occurs when an employer (1) permanently ceases to have
an obligation to contribute under the plan, or (2) permanently ceases all covered operations under
the plan.” Id. § 1383(a). For an employer in the building and construction industry, complete
withdrawal may also occur if an employer ceases its obligation to contribute and the employer
continues working in the industry. Id. § 1383(b)(2). The MPPAA further defines “obligation to
contribute” as an obligation that arises “under one or more collective bargaining (or related)
agreements.” Id. § 1392(a)(1). Finally, and primarily at issue in this case, the MPPAA’s “evade
and avoid” rule provides that “[i]f a principal purpose of any transaction is to evade or avoid
liability under this part, this part shall be applied (and liability shall be determined and collected)
without regard to such transaction.” Id. at §1392(c) (emphasis added).
As with all questions of interpretation, the Court begins with the plain meaning of the
statute. Resolution Trust Corp. v. Connor, 817 F. Supp. 98, 100 (W.D. Okla. 1993) (“The