Maag v. Eaton Corporation et al
[…] 161 (1970).
4
The real question before the Court is whether Plaintiff’s claims are the type of claims
described in the asbestos statute of limitations. If so, then the three year limitation would apply
because it is clearly more specific than the statute of limitations in the Utah Product Liability
Act. If Plaintiff’s claims do not fall within the type described in Utah Code Ann. § 78B-2-117,
then, of course, that statute would have no application.
To make this determination, the Court must look to the text of the asbestos statute of
limitation. Utah Code Ann. § 78B-2-117(1)(a) states:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a statute of limitation or repose may
not bar an action to recover damages from any manufacturer of any construction
materials containing asbestos and arising out of the manufacturer’s providing of
the materials, directly or through other persons, for use in construction of any
building within the state until July 1, 1991, or until three years after the person or
entity bringing the action discovers or with reasonable diligence could have
discovered the injury or damages, whichever is later.12
Thus, in order for this statute to apply, there must be (1) an action; (2) to recover
damages; (3) from a manufacturer of construction materials containing asbestos; (4) arising out
of the manufacturer’s providing the materials; (5) for use in construction; (6) of any building; (7)
within the state. If these elements are present, a statute of limitation or repose may not bar the
action “until July 1, 1991, or until three years after the person or entity bringing the action
discovers or with reasonable diligence could have discovered the injury or damages, whichever is
later” “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law.”
When viewed in the light most favorable to Plaintiff as the non-moving party, the
evidence presented demonstrates that Plaintiff worked as an electrician in Utah for many years.
12
Utah Code Ann. § 78B-2-117(1)(a).
5