Maag v. Eaton Corporation et al
[…] Craig, 924
F.2d 182, 183 (10th Cir. 1991).
8
See Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986);
Wright v. Sw. Bell Tel. Co., 925 F.2d 1288, 1292 (10th Cir. 1991).
3
Sequoia Ventures, Inc.—argue that Plaintiff’s claims are governed by the two year statute of
limitations contained in the Utah Product Liability Act.9 Plaintiff opposes Defendants’ Motions,
arguing that the three year limitations period found in Utah Code Ann. § 78B-2-117 applies.
The parties agree with the basic premise that, if two statutes may be applicable, the more
specific provision governs.10 This principle can be found in the language of Utah Code Ann. §
78B-2-117. That statute states that, “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, a statute of
limitation or repose may not bar” the type of actions described, namely “an action to recover
damages from any manufacturer of any construction materials containing asbestos and arising out
of the manufacturer’s providing of the materials, directly or through other persons, for use in
construction of any building within the state.”
Despite this language, Defendants argue that statute of limitations contained in the Utah
Product Liability Act is the more specific provision.11 Defendants focus on language from courts
interpreting the Utah Product Liability Act in support of their argument that the statute of