Maag v. Eaton Corporation et al
[…] Paint Company, Inc., and joined in by Defendants Riley Power Inc and Kaiser Gypsum
Company, Inc., Defendants argue that Plaintiff’s claims against them must be dismissed even
considering the longer limitations period.
It is undisputed that Plaintiff was first diagnosed in March 2008, but did not file his
Amended Complaint naming certain Defendants until August 26, 2011, over three years after his
diagnosis. Thus, the only issue presented by the Motions filed by Defendants Cooper Industries,
LLC and Kelly-Moore Paint Company, Inc. is how to interpret § 78B-2-117.
Utah Code Ann. § 78B-2-117 states:
(1)(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a statute of limitation or repose
may not bar an action to recover damages from any manufacturer of any
construction materials containing asbestos and arising out of the manufacturer’s
providing of the materials, directly or through other persons, for use in
construction of any building within the state until July 1, 1991, or until three years
after the person or entity bringing the action discovers or with reasonable
diligence could have discovered the injury or damages, whichever is later.
6
(b) Subsection (1)(a) provides a statute of limitation for the specified actions, and
also acts retroactively to permit, within time limits, the commencement of actions
under this section that are otherwise barred.
Defendants argue that since Plaintiff discovered his illness in March 2008, he had three
years to file a claim against them. Since he did not do so until several months later, his claims
are barred.
Plaintiff disagrees with Defendants’ straightforward interpretation of the statute. Plaintiff