Wood v. Farmington City et al
[…] See id., Exhibit E.
7
See id., Exhibit F.
8
See id., Exhibit G.
3
also argues that the Subpoena should be quashed because the information sought by the
Subpoena is protected from disclosure by GRAMA. Finally, Mr. Shurtleff argues that the
Subpoena should be quashed because it is an attempt by Plaintiffs to circumvent the requirements
of GRAMA and their appeal of the GRAMA request currently pending in state court. Because
the court has determined that Mr. Shurtleff’s second argument is dispositive of the instant
motion, the court need not reach his other arguments.
In relevant part, Utah Code § 63G-2-305 provides:
The following records are protected if properly classified by a
governmental entity:
....
(9) records created or maintained for civil, criminal, or
administrative enforcement purposes or audit purposes, or
for discipline, licensing, certification, or registration
purposes, if release of the records:
(a) reasonably could be expected to interfere with
investigations undertaken for enforcement,
discipline, licensing, certification, or registration
purposes;
....
(c) would create a danger of depriving a person of a
right to a fair trial or impartial hearing;
(d) reasonably could be expected to disclose the
identity of a source who is not generally known
outside of government and, in the case of a record
compiled in the course of an investigation, disclose
information furnished by a source not generally
known outside of government if disclosure would
compromise the source; or
4
(e) reasonably could be expected to disclose
investigative or audit techniques, procedures,
policies, or orders not generally known outside of
government if disclosure would interfere with
enforcement or audit efforts . . . .
Utah Code § 63G-2-305(9)(a), (c)-(e).
Mr. Shurtleff argues that the Subpoena seeks records that fall within the above-referenced
categories and, consequently, that the records are protected from disclosure. The court agrees.