Equal Employment Opportunity Commission v. Holmes & Holmes Industrial
[…] production of documents number twenty and interrogatory number five. Both of those discovery
requests seek financial information about Holmes & Holmes. Defendants object to the requests
on the grounds that (A) a state statute prohibits disclosure of the information sought by the
requests and (B) pretrial discovery of a defendant’s financial information for purposes of a
punitive damages claim is inappropriate. The court will address Defendants’ arguments in turn.
A. State Statute
Defendants argue that, pursuant to Utah Code section 78B-8-201, “[d]iscovery
concerning a party’s wealth or financial condition may only be allowed after the party seeking
7
punitive damages has established a prima facie case on the record that an award of punitive
damages is reasonably likely against the party about whom discovery is sought.” Utah Code
§ 78B-8-201(2)(a). In a 2009 decision, Magistrate Judge David Nuffer concluded that section
78B-8-201 was not specifically applicable to a discovery related motion. See Free Conference
Call Holdings, Inc. v. Powerhouse Commc’ns, LLC, No. 2:07-cv-893-CW, 2009 U.S. Dist.