Commonwealth Land Title Insurance v. OMG Apex
[…] Much of what Commonwealth discusses in its supplemental briefs—i.e., the
environmental contamination problems at the mining facility and the related enforcement actions
by the EPA—is not relevant. BIA did not cite to RCRA in its letter voiding the lease.
Commonwealth’s attempt to tie the BIA’s voiding of the lease to the environmental problems on
the land is speculative. Accordingly, that portion of Commonwealth’s argument is not
considered here.
12
B.
Statute of Limitations
Commonwealth contends that OMG’s claim is barred by the three-year statute of
limitations set forth in Utah Code Ann. § 31A-21-313(1), which provides that “[a]n action on a
written policy or contract of first party insurance shall be commenced within three years after the
inception of the loss.” (emphasis added). Commonwealth maintains that the date the BIA
declared the Lease void (August 10, 2000) was the “inception of the loss.”
Commonwealth’s statute of limitations argument fails as a matter of law and fact. The