Kane County v. USA
[…] Of those nine, the United States asserts Utah’s seven-year statute of limitations, Utah Code Ann. § 78B-2201, bars all nine, but even if the seven-year statute of limitations is not applicable, three of the roads are barred by the federal Quiet Title Act’s (“QTA”) twelve-year statute of limitations, 28 U.S.C. § 2409a. The court denies in part the United States’ motions to dismiss, and requests additional briefing. I. UTAH’S STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS A. Statute of Limitations Not Applicable for Quiet Title Actions The United States asserts Section 78B-2-201 of the Utah Code bars the State’s claims on nine roads 1 because the State brought suit more than seven years after the United States disputed title. The state statute provides: “(1) The state may not bring an action against any person for or with respect to any real property, its issues or profits, based upon the state’s right or title to the real property, unless: (a) the right or title to the property accrued within seven years before any action or other proceeding is commenced.” Id. § 78B-2-201(1)(a).