Kane County v. USA
[…] Peak Alarm Co., Inc., 2013 UT 8, ¶ 20. This court concludes the statute of limitations under 28 U.S.C. § 2409a is more particular. It applies to quiet title actions against the United States rather than the general actions stated under Utah Code Ann. § 78B-2-201. Thus, the seven-year statute of limitations also is inapplicable for that reason. C. Person An issue about the definition of “person” also has been raised. As stated above, Section 78B-2-201 provides, “(1) The state may not bring an action against any person for or with respect to any real property,” if the claim arose more than seven years earlier. Utah Code Ann. § 78B-2-201(1)(a) (emphasis added). The United States asserts that the seven-year statute of limitations applies because the United States is included within the definition of a “person.”