First National Bank of Wynne v. Twin Creeks Special Service District et al
[…] The FDIC was appointed receiver (FDICR). FDIC-R negotiated the sale of its interest in the first of the ANB-Sleeping Indian deeds of
1
trust to Plaintiff, First National Bank of Wynne (FNB). FNB foreclosed on its collateral under
that first deed of trust. The central issue before the court is whether the water rights and water
stock acquired by Sleeping Indian are part of the collateral FNB possesses pursuant to
foreclosure on that first deed of trust.
FNB initially filed this case in Utah's Fourth Judicial District Court. Defendant FDIC-R
removed the case pursuant to 28 USC§ 1441 (a) and (b), and 12 U.S.C. § 1819(b)(2), which
delineates corporate powers for the FDIC and provides that in general, all suits against the FDIC
"in any capacity ... shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States."
On June 6, 2013, the court heard argument on the parties' cross-motions for summary
judgment (Dkts. 36 and 42) and the parties' Joint Motion for Partial Summary Judgment. (Dkt.
39). David C. Wright and John H. Mabey, Jr. appeared on behalf ofPlaintiffFNB. Jared M.