Bank of the West v. Sabey
[…] Because the Court has ruled against South Harrison Plaza’s and Mr. Sabey’s fraud claims
that underlie their rescission and injunctive relief requests, the Court also denies South Harrison
19
Plaza’s and Mr. Sabey’s requests for recision and injunctive relief.
E. BOTW and Mr. Frandsen’s Request to Release Lis Pendens
BOTW and Mr. Frandsen request the Court to order the Lis Pendens recorded by South
Harrison Plaza on October 18, 2011, as Entry No. 2545914 in the official records of Weber
County, Utah be released. (Dkt. 53 at 19).
Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-1304(2)(b) states that a court shall order a notice of Lis
Pendens released if “the court finds that the claimant has not established by a preponderance of
the evidence the probable validity of the real property claim that is the subject of the notice.”
Utah Code. Ann. § 78B-6-1304(2)(b). Based on the analysis above, South Harrison Plaza and
Mr.
Sabey have not established their claims by a preponderance of the evidence. In light of these
findings, the Court also enters an order releasing the Lis Pendens.
F. South Harrison Plaza and Mr.