Salazar v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company
[…] State Farm’s definition of UIM coverage states that it is compensation for “bodily injuries.” The inadequate form at issue in Lopez stated that the coverage provided payment of benefits because of “bodily injury, sickness, disease or death.” Similarly, the UIM Statute defines UIM coverage as providing “coverage for a covered person who is legally entitled to recover damages from an owner or operator of an underinsured motor vehicle because of bodily injury, sickness, disease, or death.” Utah Code Ann. § 31A-22305.3(2)(a)(i) (emphasis added). The UIM Statute also defines an “underinsured motor vehicle” to mean a vehicle “covered under a liability policy at the time of an injury-causing occurrence, but which has insufficient liability coverage to compensate fully the injured party for all special and general damages.” Id. § 31A-22-305.3(1)(b)(i) (emphasis added). The Lopez court states that the UIM’s definition of underinsured motor vehicle “provides an essential foundation for the statutory definition of UIM coverage.