Salazar v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company
[…] After hearing oral argument, the court took the motions under advisement. The court has carefully considered the pleadings, memoranda, and exhibits submitted by the parties, as well as the law and facts relevant to the pending motions. Now being fully advised, the court renders the following Memorandum Decision and Order. 1 BACKGROUND This case arises out of a dispute between an insured and her insurer over underinsured motorist (“UIM”) coverage. Utah Code Annotated Section 31A-22-305.3 (“UIM Statute”) provides that “the limits of underinsured motorist coverage shall be equal to the lesser of the limits of the insured’s motor vehicle liability coverage or the maximum underinsured motorist coverage limits available by the insurer under the insured’s motor vehicle policy, unless the insured purchases coverage in a lesser amount by signing an acknowledgment form that: (i) is filed with the department; (ii) is provided by the insurer; (iii) waives the higher coverage; (iv) reasonably explains the purpose of underinsured motorist coverage; and (v) discloses the additional premiums required to purchase” the required underinsured motorist coverage. Id. § 31A-22-305.3(2)(b). Salazar obtained motor vehicle insurance coverage through State Farm. Her policy initially provided liability coverage of $50,000 each person/$100,000 each accident.