Tanner et al v. Johnston et al
[…] Tanner’s deposition testimony. The Court gives these terms no credence to the extent they seek to establish a sham issue of fact as to Justin Johnston and Mr. Thompson’s involvement in the Hurricane transaction. Pursuant to the foregoing analysis, the Court will grant in part and deny in part the NAI Defendant’s objection and exclude from its consideration the paragraphs and statements discussed above. B. RULE 10b-5 1. STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS The statute of limitations applicable to Plaintiffs’ claim under Rule 10b-5 is set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 1658. That provision states as follows: (a) Except as otherwise provided by law, a civil action arising under an Act of Congress enacted after the date of the enactment of this section may not be commenced later than four years after the cause of action accrues. (b) Notwithstanding subsection (a), a private right of action that involves a claim of fraud, deceit, manipulation, or contrivance in contravention of a regulatory requirement concerning the securities laws, as defined in section 3(a)(47) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. § 78c(a)(47)), may be brought not later than the earlier of— (1) 2 years after the discovery of the facts constituting the violation; or (2) 5 years after such violation. 13 The instant action was commenced within the five-year statute of repose found in § 1658(b)(2). The alleged fraudulent acts complained of occurred, at the earliest, in August 2006 when Ms. Tanner received Mr. Thompson’s second email.