USA v. Johnson et al
[…] the special lien in lieu of a general lien under section 6324, 26 U.S.C. § 6324A(d)(4), and “the
deferred amount . . . shall be a lien in favor of the United States on the section 6166 lien
property.” 26 U.S.C. § 6324A(a).
The first requirement to furnish a lien under section 6324A is for the personal
representative to make an election. The Code of Federal Regulations states that “the election is
made by applying to the Internal Revenue Service office where the estate tax is filed” before the
tax and interest are paid in full. 26 CFR § 301.6324A-1(a). The government does not dispute that
the timeliness requirement was met here. The regulations go on to state that the “application is to
be a notice of election requesting the special lien . . . and is to be accompanied by the
[Agreement to lien].” Id. The government has also not disputed that defendants made a notice of
election requesting the special lien and that it was accompanied by the lien agreement document.
Accordingly, this requirement was met.