USA v. Johnson et al
[…] § 2038, because the Decedent retained full beneficial ownership of all Trust assets during her
lifetime and there was no transfer to any other Trust beneficiary until the time of her death.
(Def.’s Mot. for Summ. J. 7, Dkt. No. 86.) By contrast, the government’s motion for summary
judgment on this claim argued that decedent’s assets were either included in her estate under 26
U.S.C. § 2036(a) because they were transfers with a retained life estate, 4 or under 26 U.S.C. §
2
The parties agree that the only possibly relevant sections within this range are section 2036 and section
2038.
3
Section 2033 refers to property in which the decedent has an interest, and states:
The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property to the extent of the interest
therein of the decedent at the time of his death.
26 U.S.C. § 2033.
4
Section 2036 states:
(a) General rule. The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property to the extent
of any interest therein of which the decedent has at any time made a transfer (except in case
of a bona fide sale for an adequate and full consideration in money or money’s worth), by
trust or otherwise, under which he has retained for his life or for any period not ascertainable
without reference to his death or for any period which does not in fact end before his death—
(1) the possession or enjoyment of, or the right to the income from, the property, or
(2) the right, either alone or in conjunction with any person, to designate the persons who
shall possess or enjoy the property or the income therefrom.
26 U.S.C. § 2036.
14
2038 because the Decedent retained the power to alter, amend, revoke, or terminate the Trust. 5
(Gov. Mot. for Summ. J. 13-19, Dkt. No. 88.) After oral argument on October 1, 2014, the court