USA v. Johnson et al
[…] Estate of Roski v. Comm’r, 128 T.C. 113, 120 (T.C. 2007); Thurman v. Comm’r, T.C. Memo 1998-233
(T.C. 1998); Hanover Bank v. Comm’r, 369 U.S. 672, 686 (1962).
31
result, Ms. Girard’s admission persuades the court that there is no genuine dispute of fact that
defendants met the survivability requirement for a special lien.
(b)
Value
Although the parties’ biggest apparent dispute about the special lien requirements is
whether the value of the Hotel stock was sufficient, the court finds this dispute to be nonmaterial.
First, section 6324A does not require a minimum value to be met for a special lien to arise.
Taxpayer election of lien property expected to survive the deferral period and designated in an
appropriate agreement “shall be a lien in favor of the United States on the section 6166
property.” 26 U.S.C. § 6324A(a) (emphasis added). Thus, the government’s contention that it
properly rejected the lien property because of “uncertain market value” is not well taken. If the
value of lien property is too low, is does not mean that the special lien did not arise, it just means