USA v. Johnson et al
[…] did not provide any notice of any additional lien or bond amount it required at any time following receipt
of defendants’ special lien agreement.
27
IRS and made by the defendants, the court next evaluates whether defendants made a valid
special lien election.
ii.
Defendants Smith and Johnson Furnished a Valid Section 6324
Special Lien
When a personal representative elects to defer estate tax payments under 26 U.S.C. §
6166, he or she can furnish a special lien on certain property in favor of the United States. If the
three requirements for a valid special lien under 26 U.S.C. § 6324A are met, the IRS must accept
the special lien in lieu of a general lien under section 6324, 26 U.S.C. § 6324A(d)(4), and “the
deferred amount . . . shall be a lien in favor of the United States on the section 6166 lien
property.” 26 U.S.C. § 6324A(a).
The first requirement to furnish a lien under section 6324A is for the personal
representative to make an election. The Code of Federal Regulations states that “the election is
made by applying to the Internal Revenue Service office where the estate tax is filed” before the