USA v. Johnson et al
[…] Girard’s follow-up letter dated January 20, 1998 is a discussion
about the IRS’s concerns about the fair market value of the closely held stock as opposed to a discussion
of its nature. Even if the government is correct, a special lien in the Hotel stock offered by defendants’
agreement still arose, and could not be rejected because the government failed in its obligation to value
the stock at the time of the election and make a request for a specific amount of additional property or
bond it believed it required as security.
33
the requirements of the statute. Furthermore, the title of section 6166 specifically contemplates
acceptance of liens in closely held businesses: “Extension of time for payment of estate tax
where estate consists largely of interest in closely held business.” Case law discussing the
purpose of section 6166 suggests that the government’s argument that it cannot (or should not)
accept stock in closely held businesses for special liens to secure taxes deferred under section
6166 is unsupported.