USA v. Johnson et al
[…] Decedent’s death, but rather what interest the Decedent held at the moment of her death. (Dft.’s
Mot. to Reconsider 3, Dkt. No. 119.) Defendants argue that the court’s analysis of 26 U.S.C. §
2036 was in error because it incorrectly focused on the interests held by the beneficiaries
immediately after the moment of death, rather than on the interests held by the Decedent during
her life. (Id. at 7.) From a temporal standpoint, in other words, the transfer envisioned by the
fully revocable grantor trust executed by the Decedent during her lifetime only occurred as a
5
Section 2038 states in pertinent part:
(a) In general. The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property—
(1) Transfers after June 22, 1936. To the extent of any interest therein of which the decedent
has at any time made a transfer . . . by trust or otherwise, where the enjoyment thereof
was subject at the date of his death to any change through the exercise of a power (in
whatever capacity exercisable) by the decedent . . . to alter, amend, revoke, or terminate,
or where any such power is relinquished during the 3-year period ending on the date of
the decedent’s death.
26 U.S.C. § 2038 (emphasis added).
15
result of Decedent’s death, and thus the assets remained beneficially owned by her during her
lifetime and were includable in the Estate pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 2033 rather than § 2036 or