USA v. Johnson et al
[…] Distribution Agreement had been long expired by 2015, the government is barefoot with respect
to its section 6321 tax lien. There is nothing to which its 2015 Revocation or its newly filed 2015
Notice of Tax Lien could attach. Because the taxpayer Estate no longer has “property” or “rights
to property” to which its lien could attach in 2015, the government’s action to foreclose the lien
against the Distribution Agreement must fail. 26
25
This conclusion also assumes that the government’s failure to name the Estate as a party is not in itself
fatal to its claim here.
26
26 U.S.C. § 6322 provides that the government’s section 6321 tax lien arises at the time the taxes are
assessed and continues “until the liability for the amount so assessed . . . is satisfied or becomes
unenforceable by reason of lapse of time.” Contrary to the government’s position, the court finds that the
language “or becomes unenforceable by reason of lapse of time” must have some meaning that precludes
its ability to extend the lien indefinitely, in this case, at least 20 to 24 years from the date of assessment.