USA v. Johnson et al
[…] IRS formally acknowledged or provided receipt stating their personal liability was discharged,
their personal liability for the Estate’s federal tax was nevertheless discharged as a matter of law.
(Def.’s 2nd Mot. Summ. J., Dkt. No. 122.) The government argues that discharge under 26
U.S.C. § 2204(a) requires, as a prerequisite, a written application for discharge, which it claims
the defendants failed to provide. (Gov.’s Opp’n, Dkt. No. 135.)
Notwithstanding the government’s insistence that a written application is required for
discharge, it has entirely failed to demonstrate that section 2204 or any applicable authorities or
regulations require a specific format, form, or wording to make an application for discharge.
While section 2204 provides that a taxpayer may make a “written application . . . for
determination of the amount of the tax and discharge from personal liability therefor,” the
government has only identified that the application should be made to “the applicable internal
revenue officer with whom the estate tax return is required to be filed.” 26 C.F.R. § 20-2204-1.
The purpose of the application, according to the text of the statute and regulations, is for the
government to provide the fiduciary with a determination of the amount owed. See id.; 26 U.S.C.
12
Specifically, 26 U.S.C. § 2204(c) provides that:
[An] agreement which meets the requirements of section 6324A [26 USCS § 6324A]
(relating to special lien for estate tax deferred under section 6166 [26 USCS § 6166] shall
be treated as the furnishing of a bond with respect to the amount for which the time for
payment has been extended under section 6166 [26 USCS § 6166].
25
§ 2204(a). Discharge, however, is conditioned only on payment of the amount owed or the
furnishing of an appropriate lien or bond. Id.
In this case, as a result of the prior tax court proceeding about the value of the Hotel
shares and the second tax assessment in 1996 based on that settlement, both parties were already
fully aware of the amount of the tax owed by the Estate in August 1997 when the defendants
furnished their special lien. There is no dispute on that point. The court is not persuaded that a
separate written application is a substantive requirement of section 2204 because it appears that