USA v. Johnson et al
[…] commenced running again in 2003 when the Estate defaulted in making its annual payment. The
Government therefore has until 2013 to commence an action against the Estate to collect the
unpaid estate taxes. For purposes of this motion, Defendants do not dispute this conclusion.
Mem. in Supp. of Mot. to Dismiss, 22 (Dkt. No. 32).
18
B.
Tax Assessments Against a Distributee
i. Section 6901’s Applicability
Notably, the present action is not against the Estate. It is against Distributees of the
Estate, whom the Government has never assessed. Section 6901 of the Internal Revenue Code
outlines the method and procedure for collecting taxes from transferees who received transferred
assets from an estate. For purposes of section 6901, the term “transferee” is defined as “donee,
heir, legatee, devisee, and distributee, and with respect to estate taxes, also includes any person
who, under section 6324(a)(2), is personally liable for any part of such tax.” 26 U.S.C. §
6901(h) (emphasis added). The term “transferee” is therefore broader under section 6901 than it
is under section 6324(a)(2), and it encompasses the Trustees and the life insurance beneficiaries
in this case.
Section 6901(a) states that the method of assessing and collecting tax from a transferee
shall be done “in the same manner and subject to the same provisions and limitations as in the
case of the taxes with respect to which the liabilities were incurred.” Id. § 6901(a). In other
words, because a transferee’s liability for estate tax is derived from the transferor estate, courts
will look to the tax rules that govern the estate when determining liability of the transferee. See
McKowen v. IRS, 370 F.3d 1023, 1026-27 (10th Cir. 2004). The section therefore implies that to
collect tax liability from the Trustees and life insurance beneficiaries, the Government must first
have assessed them in the same manner it assessed the Estate. Section 6901(a) further provides
that for initial transferees, which the Trustees and beneficiaries are in this case, “[t]he period of
limitations for assessment of any such liability of a transferee . . . shall be . . . within 1 year after
19
the expiration of the period of limitation for assessment against the transferor.” 26 U.S.C. §
6901(c) (emphasis added).
Upon an initial reading, section 6901 appears to mandate how the IRS may assess and
collect taxes from those personally liable under section 6324(a)(2). The Tenth Circuit, however,