USA v. Johnson et al
[…] Defendants acknowledged this obligation in a
binding contract. Due process is therefore not at issue. Nor do principles of equity demand that
the risk Defendants undertook be shifted to the Government in this case. Accordingly, the court
hereby denies Defendants’ motion to dismiss the first cause of action against the Trustees and
life insurance beneficiaries.
III.
FIDUCIARY LIABILITY UNDER 31 U.S.C. § 3713
The Government’s final claim is that Johnson and Smith, as personal representatives of
the Estate, are liable for the Estate tax at issue, pursuant to 31 U.S.C. § 3713(b). Section 3713(b)
states:
A representative of a person or an estate . . . paying any part of a
debt of the person or estate before paying a claim of the
Government is liable to the extent of the payment for unpaid
claims of the Government.
31 U.S.C. § 3713(b) (2010). Consequently, when an estate is insolvent or has insufficient assets
to pay its debts, a personal representative must give priority to the United States and pay that
liability first. If it does not do so, the representative may be personally liable.