USA v. Johnson et al
[…] estate tax “for the period of any extension of time for payment granted under [section 6166].” 26
U.S.C. § 6503(d). Section 6503(k)(3) includes a cross reference that states, “For suspension in
case of . . . [c]laims against transferees and fiduciaries, see chapter 71.” Chapter 71 of the
Internal Revenue Code includes section 6901 through section 6905. Section 6901 is the only
section in chapter 71 that addresses any tolling provisions for collecting against a transferee.
Thus, Defendants argue that when the Estate elected to defer paying taxes under section 6166(a),
section 6503 mandated that the IRS follow the rules under section 6901 rather than 6324(a)(2)
for collecting taxes against them.
As previously discussed, section 6901 requires that a transferee be assessed “within 1
year after the expiration of the period of limitation for assessment against the transferor,” and
7
Section 6324(b) imposes personal liability for an overdue gift tax on donees to the
extent of the value of a gift they received. Courts have determined the personal liability imposed
by section 6324(a)(2) and section 6324(b) to be in pari materia, and that the two subsections