Needham v. Fannie Mae et al
[…] In his Opposing Memorandum, Needham inexplicably requests that Wells Fargo
pay over excess proceeds from the November 2010 Sunbelt foreclosure sale. 55 This
claim is not raised in the complaint. Wells Fargo received payment of these proceeds as
a result of a state court proceeding between these parties. 56 This court will not revisit that
result.
Fair Housing Act Claim
Needham alleges that Wells Fargo violated the Fair Housing Act under 42
U.S.C. § 3604(f) by refusing to “make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices,
or services,” under section 3604(f)(3)(B), when such accommodations may have helped to afford
Mr. Needham “equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling.” 57 However, Section 3604(f)(1)
prohibits “discrimina[tion] in the sale or rental of, or to otherwise make unavailable or deny, a
dwelling to any buyer or renter because of a handicap.” Needham was not denied the ability to
buy or rent a home. Therefore, he states no Fair Housing Act Claim. Needham’s motion papers
made no argument in support of this claim.
55
Opposing Memorandum at 12-13.
56