Luther et al v. United States of America
[…] (b) having started a fire, whether recklessly or not, and knowing that it is spreading and will
endanger the life or property of another, either fails to take reasonable measures to put out
or control the fire or fails to give a prompt fire alarm;
(c) builds or maintains a fire without taking reasonable steps to remove all flammable materials
surrounding the site of the fire as necessary to prevent the fire's spread or escape; or
(d) damages the property of another by reckless use of fire or causing an explosion.
33
Op. p. 16-17. Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-105 provides:
(1) Any person is guilty of causing a catastrophe if the person causes widespread injury or damage
to persons or property by:
...
(b) explosion, fire, flood, avalanche, collapse of a building, or other harmful or destructive
force or substance that is not a weapon of mass destruction.
34
Berkovitz, 486 U.S. at 536.
9
c. FSM 5130
Plaintiffs cite to FSM 5130.3(2) arguing that Defendant was negligent in failing to give
priority to the safety of the public by inter alia not warning the residents of New Harmony of the
impending danger of the fire. 35 FSM 5130.3(2) provides: