Luther et al v. United States of America
[…] Further,
28 U.S.C. § 1346 does not provide an alternative means pursuant to state statutes for the United
States to waive its sovereign immunity under the FTCA. Indeed if this was the case, the FTCA’s
exceptions would be swallowed up by state laws and regulations that provide individual liability.
Such a result would undermine Congress’ intent in creating exceptions to the FTCA.
States, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the law of the place
where the act or omission occurred.
32
Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-104 provides:
(1) A person is guilty of reckless burning if the person:
(a) recklessly starts a fire or causes an explosion which endangers human life;
(b) having started a fire, whether recklessly or not, and knowing that it is spreading and will
endanger the life or property of another, either fails to take reasonable measures to put out
or control the fire or fails to give a prompt fire alarm;
(c) builds or maintains a fire without taking reasonable steps to remove all flammable materials
surrounding the site of the fire as necessary to prevent the fire's spread or escape; or
(d) damages the property of another by reckless use of fire or causing an explosion.
33
Op. p. 16-17. Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-105 provides:
(1) Any person is guilty of causing a catastrophe if the person causes widespread injury or damage
to persons or property by:
...
(b) explosion, fire, flood, avalanche, collapse of a building, or other harmful or destructive