Utah Coalition of La Raza et al v. Herbert et al
[…] Utah Code Ann. § 76-10-2901(2)(b). A defendant under Section 76-10-2901(2)(b) must know or recklessly disregard “the fact that the alien is in the United States in violation of federal law.” Id. Section 76-10-2901(2)(b) also requires that the conduct be committed “knowingly, with the intent to violate federal immigration law.” Id.