Veater et al v. Brooklane Apartments et al
[…] Veater and Ms. Smith knew of their existence. Defendants further assert that the clubhouse is actually a common public area. Plaintiff’s Wiretap Act claim is brought under 18 U.S.C. § 2511. See 18 U.S.C. § 2511. In relevant part, that statute provides: “Except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter . . . any person who . . . intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept, any wire, oral, or electronic communication . . . shall be subject to suit as provided in subsection (5).” 18 U.S.C. § 2511(1)(a). 18 U.S.C. § 2520(a) provides for a private right of action for violations of 18 U.S.C. § 2511. See 18 U.S.C. § 2520(a). In such a private right of action, “appropriate relief includes--(1) such preliminary and other equitable or declaratory relief as may be appropriate; (2) damages under subsection (c) and punitive damages 7 in appropriate cases; and (3) a reasonable attorney’s fee and other litigation costs reasonably incurred.” Id. § 2520(b)(1)-(3). Plaintiffs contend that it is undisputed that Stan’s conduct in recording Ms. Veater and Ms. Smith’s conversations violated 18 U.S.C. § 2511. Accordingly, Plaintiffs argue that they are entitled to summary judgment on that claim.