Zoobuh v. Better Broadcasting et al
[…] 10
Cartridges,” and “Ultrasound Technician.” 21 Additionally, each of the 13,333 emails originated
from a sender domain that was privacy-protected. 22 Therefore, when a recipient of the email
sought to identify the emailer through the publicly available WHOIS database, the WHOIS
database record displayed the proxy service’s contact information on the domain name
registration records instead of the emailer’s contact information, thereby preventing the recipient
from identifying the emailer. 23 Each of these 13,333 emails violates 15 U.S.C. § 7704(a)(1).
Header Violations under the CAN-SPAM Act are not limited to false or misleading
header information. Under 15 U.S.C. § 7704(a)(1)(A), even header information that is
technically accurate violates the CAN-SPAM Act when the email “includes an originating
electronic mail address, domain name, or Internet Protocol address the access to which for
purposes of initiating the message was obtained by means of false or fraudulent pretenses or
representations.” 15 U.S.C. § 7704(a)(1)(A).
When a party registers a domain name with an ICANN compliant domain registrar, that
registrant enters into a registration agreement with the domain registrar. In most, but not all
cases, the domain registration agreement and the accompanying Terms and Conditions