Zoobuh v. Better Broadcasting et al
[…] It is unlawful for any person to initiate the transmission, to a protected computer, of a
commercial electronic mail message, or a transactional or relationship message, that
contains, or is accompanied by, header information that is materially false or materially
misleading. . . [h]eader information shall be considered materially misleading if it fails to
identify accurately a protected computer used to initiate the message because the person
initiating the message knowingly uses another protected computer to relay or retransmit
the message for purposes of disguising its origin.
15 U.S.C. §§ 7704(a)(1), 7704(a)(1)(C).
Section 7704(a)(1) further dictates that “header information that is technically accurate
but includes an originating electronic mail address, domain name, or Internet Protocol address
the access to which for purposes of initiating the message was obtained by means of false or
fraudulent pretenses or representations shall be considered materially misleading;” 15 U.S.C. §
7704(a)(1)(A). The conduct prohibited by section 7704(a)(1) is referred to in this order as
“Header Violations.”
Section 7704(a)(5) of the CAN-SPAM Act dictates that
It is unlawful for any person to initiate the transmission of any commercial electronic