Zoobuh v. Better Broadcasting et al
[…] applies the Asis standard and awards $25 per violation of 15 U.S.C. § 7704(a)(1)(C) and §
7704(a)(1)(A), and $10 per violation of 15 U.S.C. § 7704(a)(5) for a total base damage award of
$804,180.
Under the CAN-SPAM Act, the Court can award aggravated damages where the
defendant “use[d] scripts or other automated means to register for multiple electronic mail
accounts or online user accounts from which to transmit to a protected computer, or enable
another person to transmit to a protected computer, a commercial electronic mail message.”
15 U.S.C. § 7704(b)(2); 15 U.S.C. § 7706(g)(3)(C). Under these circumstances “[t]he court may
increase a damage award to an amount equal to not more than three times the amount otherwise
available.” 15 U.S.C. § 7706(g)(3)(C).
In this case, there is significant evidence that the Defendants used an automated process
through which to create the sender email addresses from which to send the emails in question.