Slavens v. Millard County et al
[…] Jur. 2d Abatement, Survival, and Revival § 51 (2013). Generally, “purely personal torts do not survive in the absence of statutory provision.” Id. Thus, barring statutory language that provides for their survival, non-property claims cannot survive death. UOPMA section 52-4-303 provides for private rights of action for violations of the Act. UPOMA section 52-4-304 provides that in the case of a successful section 54-4-303 action regarding closed sessions, the judge “shall publicly disclose or reveal from the recording or minutes of the closed meeting all information about the portion of the meeting that was illegally closed.” Utah Code Ann. § 52-4-304. Alternatively, in cases of successful UOPMA claims regarding other violations of the Act, the Court can determine and order compliance with the statute.