Slavens v. Millard County et al
[…] Jur. 2d Abatement, Survival, and Revival § 51 (2013). Generally, “purely personal torts -3- do not survive in the absence of statutory provision.” Id. Thus, barring statutory language that provides for their survival, non-property claims cannot survive death. Utah Code section 78B-3107(1)(a) provides that “[a] cause of action arising out of personal injury to a person, or death caused by the wrongful act or negligence of another, does not abate upon the death of the wrongdoer or the injured person.” Thus, based on the reasoning set forth in Robertson, the Court finds that Utah law does not conflict with the federal policy behind section 1983 because some torts can survive death in Utah.