Wakefield Kennedy v. Baldwin et al
[…] Wakefield relies on the Custody Agreement in erroneously arguing that Wakefield had possession of the Woodland Mall Loan Documents to the exclusion of State Capital. 79 Paragraph 2(b) of the Custody Agreement can only be interpreted one way: that Metro was already holding the Woodland Mall Loan Documents in escrow for State Capital under the Agreement when Silverleaf pledged the Woodland Mall Loan Documents to Wakefield. Wakefield’s filing of a UCC-1 does not give Wakefield priority over State Capital. Both Utah’s Uniform Commercial Code, Utah Code § 70A-9a-330(4), and Section 9-330 of New York’s Uniform Commercial Code provide that “a purchaser of an instrument has priority over a security interest in the instrument perfected by a method other than possession if the purchaser gives value and takes possession of the instrument in good faith and without knowledge that the purchase violates the rights of the secured party.” Wakefield could not and did not have possession of the Woodland Mall Loan Documents when Silverleaf placed them into escrow prior to Wakefield’s June 2010 loan to Silverleaf. State Capital is the purchaser of the Woodland Mall Loan Documents, including the instrument represented by the Note.