Dutcher et al v. Matheson et al
[…] of state law and (2) the state allows state banks, trust companies, or other companies that
compete with national banks to exercise those powers.32 The Act goes on to state that
[w]henever the laws of such State authorize or permit the exercise of any or all of
the foregoing powers by State banks, trust companies, or other corporations which
compete with national banks, the granting to and the exercise of such powers by
national banks shall not be deemed to be in contravention of State or local law
within the meaning of this section.33
30
12 C.F.R. § 9.7(e) (“Except for the state laws made applicable to national banks by
virtue of 12 U.S.C. 92a, state laws limiting or establishing preconditions on the exercise of
fiduciary powers are not applicable to national banks.”).
31
Garrett v. ReconTrust Co., 2:11-cv-763, Docket No. 9, at 3.
32
12 U.C.A. § 92a(a).
33
Id. § (b).
13
Utah law allows title companies and attorneys to act as non-judicial foreclosure trustees.34
Accordingly, if title companies or attorneys compete with national banks, then Recon is entitled