Dutcher et al v. Matheson et al
[…] Mortensen Olsen & Jeppson, P.C. (“MMOJ”) is a law firm located in Utah at which Mr.
Matheson is employed.
In their Complaint, Plaintiffs assert six causes of action against Recon, each based on a
central claim—that Recon did not have authority to conduct a trustee sale because it was not an
authorized trustee under Utah law. The six claims are: (1) violation of Utah Code. Ann. 57-123.5; (2) violation of Utah Code Ann. 57-1-21; (3) conversion; (4) wrongful lien; (5) wrongful
foreclosure; and (6) intentional infliction of emotional distress.
II. DISCUSSION
The National Bank Act—12 U.S.C. § 92a(a)—gives the Comptroller of Currency
authority to “grant by special permit to national banks applying therefor, when not in
contravention of State or local law, the right to act as trustee . . . or any other fiduciary capacity in
which State banks, trust companies, or other corporations which come into competition with
2
national banks are permitted to act under the laws of the State in which the national bank is
located.”1 Section (b) provides that
[w]henever the laws of such State authorize or permit the exercise of any or all of
the foregoing powers by State banks, trust companies, or other corporations which
compete with national banks, the granting to and the exercise of such powers by