Gardner et al v. Salazar
[…] as well as an amendment to the Ute Tribal Constitution to establish the Uinta band as a separate,
federally-recognized Indian tribe.
On February 9, 2011, the Agency Superintendent issued a letter denying each of their
requests. First, the Agency denied the January 31, 2011 request because “Kozlowicz and
Gardner Advocate, Inc.” is not a federally recognized Indian tribe and, therefore, cannot be
granted a charter from the Secretary pursuant to 25 U.S.C. § 477. Second, the Agency denied the
February 3, 2011 request because the “Uinta” Band is not a federally recognized Indian tribe.
1
25 U.S.C. § 477 reads:
The Secretary of the Interior may, upon petition by any tribe, issue a charter of
incorporation to such tribe: Provided, That such charter shall not become
operative until ratified by the governing body of such tribe. Such charter may
convey to the incorporated tribe the power to purchase, take by gift, or bequest, or
otherwise, own, hold, manage, operate, and dispose of property of every
description, real and personal, including the power to purchase restricted Indian
lands and to issue in exchange therefor interests in corporate property, and such
further powers as may be incidental to the conduct of corporate business, not
inconsistent with law; but no authority shall be granted to sell, mortgage, or lease
for a period exceeding twenty-five years any trust or restricted lands included in
the limits of the reservation. Any charter so issued shall not be revoked or
surrendered except by Act of Congress.
-3-
The Agency also denied the relief requested in the February 7, 2011 letter because (a) neither the
tribal governing body or a majority of the members of all three bands that comprise the Ute
Indian Tribe had requested an election to amend the tribe’s existing constitution, and the Agency