Hill v. Utah State Department of Workforce Services
[…] under 7 C.F.R. § 273.9(b)(2)(vi).
Further, the Department included as unearned income to Hill, transfers within the Trust
accounts reimbursing the trustee for Trust expenses including bank check printing expenses,
online bank fee charges, postage, and trustee fees. Again there was no gain or benefit to Hill or
any money payable directly to the household.
The regulations promulgated pursuant to the Act list several exclusions to income,
including “any gain or benefit which is not in the form of money payable directly to the
household.” 7 C.F.R. § 273.9 (c)(1).
Nevertheless, the Department in support of its position that the transactions should be
included in Hill’s unearned income calculation, cited to a regulation which provides “unearned
income shall include . . . monies which are withdrawn or dividends which are or could be
received by a household from trust funds considered to be an excludable resource under Section
273.8(a)(8).” 7 C.F.R. § 273.9(b)(2)(vi). However, the regulation goes on to provide “such trust
withdrawals shall be considered to be income in the month received, unless otherwise exempt
under the provisions of (c) of this section.” Id.