Hill v. Utah State Department of Workforce Services
[…] “food stamps” that can be redeemed for food items at retail stores participating in the program. 7
U.S.C. §§ 2013(a) 2017, 2018.
Although the Food Stamp Program is administered at the
national level by the Department of Agriculture, it is administered by state agencies at the local
level. 7 U.S.C. §§ 2012(n), 2013(a), 2020. The state agencies are responsible for determining,
in accordance with Uniform National Standards, which applicant households are eligible for the
issuance of food stamps in the amount of an eligible household’s monthly allotment. 7 U.S.C.
§§ 2014(b), 2017, 2020(a). 7 U.S.C. § 2014(b) provides that:
[E]xcept as otherwise provided in this chapter, the secretary shall
establish Uniform National Standards of eligibility . . . for
participation by households in the food stamp program in
accordance with the provisions of this section. No plan of
operation submitted by a state agency shall be approved unless the
standards of eligibility meet those established by the secretary, and
no state agency shall impose any other standards of eligibility as a
condition of participating in the program.
4
The regulations promulgated by the Secretary of Agriculture and implementing the Act are found
at 7 C.F.R. Part 273.
Eligibility for the food stamp program and the amount of benefits a household receives is