Hill v. Utah State Department of Workforce Services
[…] Section 273.9(c)(1)(vii), a catchall provision which provides
Other third party payments. Other third party payments shall be as
follows: monies legally obligated and otherwise payable to the
household which are diverted by the provider of the payment to a
third party for a household expense shall be counted as income and
not excluded. If a person or organization makes a payment to a
6
third party on behalf of a household using funds that are not owed
to the household, the payment shall be excluded from income. . . .
However, Section 273.9(c)(1)(v) also provides: “Vendor payments that are reimbursements.
Reimbursements made in the form of vendor payments are excluded on the same basis as
reimbursements paid directly to the household in accordance with paragraph (c)(5) of this
section.”
Section 273.9(c)(5) provides an exclusion from income as follows:
Reimbursements for past or future expenses, to the extent they do
not exceed actual expenses, and do not represent a gain or benefit
to the household. Reimbursements for normal household living
expenses such as rent or mortgage, personal clothing, or food eaten
at home are a gain or a benefit and therefore are not excluded. To
be excluded, these payments must be provided specifically for an
identified expense, other than normal living expenses, and used for
the purpose intended. When a reimbursement, including a flat
allowance, covers multiple expenses, each expense does not have
to be separately identified as long as none of the reimbursements
cover normal living expenses.
The amount by which a
reimbursement exceeds the actual incurred expense shall be
counted as income.
Neither the Food Stamp Act nor the regulations promulgated thereunder define or explain the
term “normal household living expenses” beyond items “such as rent or mortgage, personal
clothing or food eaten at home.” 7 C.F.R § 273.9(c)(5).