United States of America v. Approximately Up to $15034663 in Funds Contained in Ten Bank Accounts
[…] portion of the funds that were seized pursuant to this court’s civil seizure order and which are
needed to fund the criminal defense of AISC and Mr. Taylor. AISC contends that a stay is not
necessary, notwithstanding the pendency of a related criminal case, because discovery is not
needed to adjudicate AISC’s forthcoming motion for release of funds. AISC argues that the
government’s insistence upon an indefinite stay, while Mr. Taylor is detained pending trial of
complex criminal cases, is overreaching and disingenuous.
DISCUSSION
Title 18, United States Code, Section 981 (g) states:
Upon the motion of the United States, the court shall stay the civil forfeiture
proceeding if the court determines that civil discovery will adversely affect the
ability of the Government to conduct a related criminal investigation or the
prosecution of a related criminal case.
18 U.S.C. § 981(g) (emphasis added).
Thus, to obtain a stay the government must show: (1)
that a related criminal investigation or prosecution exists and (2) that civil discovery would
adversely affect such investigation or prosecution. See All Funds Deposited in Accl. No.
200008524845, 162 F. Supp. 2d 1325, 132930 (D. Wyo. 2001). Upon such a determination, the
2
court must stay the underlying civil forfeiture proceeding. See, e.g., id. at 1330-3. If civil
discovery will have an anticipated adverse effect on the related criminal investigation or
prosecution, a stay should be granted. Id.
Having considered the arguments of the United States, the court finds that the
government has demonstrated that a related criminal investigation or prosecution exists and that
civil discovery would adversely affect such investigation or prosecution. Accordingly, the case
will be stayed.
AISC is concerned that AISC and Mr.