Nielsen v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Company et al
[…] LLC. Plaintiff Nielsen alleges that she subsequently rescinded this note on April 11, 2011, and
served a notice of rescission on AMC Mortgage Company.
While Plaintiff Nielsen may have properly rescinded the AMC Mortgage Company note
and deed of trust,23 such action has no effect on the validity of the foreclosure and sale of the
subject property pursuant to the 2006 Note and Deed of Trust.
Furthermore, any attempt, in April of 2011, to rescind the Note and Deed of Trust at issue
in this action necessarily fails under the statute of repose applicable to § 1635. Section 1635(f)
states that “[a]n obligor’s right of rescission shall expire three years after the date of
consummation of the transaction or upon the sale of the property, whichever occurs first.” Here,
the transaction was consummated in May of 2006. Thus, Plaintiff’s right of rescission expired in
May of 2009, well before the alleged rescission in 2011.24
23
The Court is not to be interpreted in any way to speak to the validity of the alleged