Solis v. CSG Workforce Partners et al
[…] relevant to an investigation which the agency has authority to conduct, and (3) that all
administrative prerequisites have been met. See SEC v. Blackfoot Bituminous, Inc., 622 F.2d
512, 514 (10th Cir. 1980) (citing United States v. Morton Salt, 338 U.S. 632 (1950)). “‘The
showing of reasonable cause required to support an application for enforcement of a subpoena
duces tecum ‘is satisfied . . . by the court’s determination that the investigation is authorized by
Congress, is for a purpose Congress can order, and the documents sought are relevant to the
3
Section 11(a) of the FLSA, 29 U.S.C. § 211(a) provides in relevant part as follows:
The Administrator or his designated representatives may investigate and gather
data regarding the wages, hours, and other conditions and practices of
employment in any industry subject to this chapter, and may enter and inspect
such places and such records (and make such transcriptions thereof), question
such employees, and investigate such facts, conditions, practices, or matters as he
may deem necessary or appropriate to determine whether any person has violated
any provision of this chapter, or which may aid in the enforcement of the
provisions of this chapter.
4
29 U.S.C. § 209 makes the provisions of sections 9 and 10 of the Federal Trade
Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 49-50, applicable to the Secretary’s powers to conduct
investigations under the FLSA. 15 U.S.C. § 49 provides for the issuance of subpoenas to obtain