Radford v. Utah Department of Commerce
[…] Radford identifies his Fourth and Fifth Causes of Action as claims under Title II, the substance of these claims clearly derives from Title III of the ADA. See Sec. & Exch. Comm’n v. Commonwealth Chem. Sec., Inc., 574 F.2d 90, 95 (2d Cir. 1978) (noting “[t]he name which the complaint affixes to the . . . claim is not controlling”). These claims refer to the Department as a “public accommodation” and directly quote—albeit without citation—language from Title III. (Compl. ¶¶ 54, 60, 67.) Title III makes discrimination by “public accommodations” against individuals with disabilities unlawful. 42 U.S.C. § 12182(a). The ADA defines “public accommodations” as including a variety of “private entities.” 42 U.S.C. § 12181(7). “Private entities” include “any entity other than a public entity (as defined in section 12131(1) of [the ADA]).” 42 U.S.C. § 12181(6) (emphasis added). The Department, as noted above, represents a “public entity” under the ADA, and Mr. Radford identifies the Department as such in the second paragraph of his Complaint.