Pedockie v. Bigelow
[…] After the Utah Court of Appeals rejected
this claim, his avenue for relief was to seek certiorari review with the Utah Supreme Court. He
opted not to do so. At that point, his only alternative was to file a petition for post-conviction
10
relief indirectly challenging the Court of Appeals decision by claiming that his appellate counsel
was ineffective for failing to seek certiorari review of the 120-day speedy trial claim.3
Under the PCRA, a petition for post-conviction relief must be filed “within one year after
the cause of action accrue[s].” Utah Code Ann. § 78B-9-107(1). Given the facts of Petitioner’s
case, his cause of action accrued on the “last day for filing a petition for writ of certiorari in the
Utah Supreme Court . . . if no petition for writ of certiorari is filed.” Id. § 78B-9-107(2)(c). The
Court of Appeals’ decision on Petitioner’s 120-day speedy trial claim became final on July 1,
2004. Petitioner had 30 days from that date to seek certiorari review with the Utah Supreme
Court. See Utah R. App.