Thelin et al v. Nutone
[…] A. The Utah Builder’s Statute of Repose
NuTone contends that it is entitled to summary judgment because the Utah Builder’s
Statute of Repose, Utah Code Ann. §78B-2-225, precludes all Plaintiffs’ claims. Under the
Statute of Repose:
an action may not be commenced against a provider more than nine years after
completion of the improvement or abandonment of construction. In the event the
cause of action is discovered or discoverable in the eighth or ninth year of the
nine-year period, the injured person shall have two additional years from that date
to commence an action.
Utah Code Ann. § 78B-2-225(4). In addition, “Provider” is defined as “any person contributing
to, providing, or performing studies, plans, specifications, drawings, designs, value engineering,
cost or quantity estimates, surveys, staking, construction, and the review, observation,
administration, management, supervision, inspections, and tests of construction for or in relation
to an improvement.” Id. § 78B-2-225(1)(f) (emphasis added to highlight the terms upon which
NuTone relies). “Improvement” means any building, structure, infrastructure, road, utility, or
other similar man-made change, addition, modification, or alteration to real property. Id. §
78B-2-225(1)(d).