Kontgis v. Salt Lake City Corporation et al
[…] facts,” (ii) “the nature of the claim asserted,” (iii) “the damages incurred by the claimant so far as
they are known,”and (iv) “if the claim is being pursued against a governmental employee
individually as provided in subsection 63G-7-202(3)(c), the name of the employee.” Utah Code
Ann. § 63G-7-401(3)(a)(i-iv). The “purpose of the notice of claim requirement is to provide the
governmental entity an opportunity to correct the condition that caused the injury, evaluate the
claim, and perhaps settle the matter without the expense of litigation.” Mecham v. Frazier, 193
P.3d 630 (Utah 2008).
Subsection 63G-7-202(3), referenced in subsection (iv) above, is part of the exclusive
remedy provision of the Immunity Act. It provides that “an action under this chapter against a
governmental entity for an injury caused by an act or omission that occurs during the
performance of an employee’s duties, within the scope of employment, or under color of
authority is a plaintiff’s exclusive remedy,” subject to subsection (c), which provides that:
5
A plaintiff may not bring or pursue any civil action or proceeding based upon the
same subject matter against the employee or the estate of the employee whose act
or omission gave rise to the claim unless: (I) the employee acted or failed to act