Kontgis v. Salt Lake City Corporation et al
[…] in their official capacities, but, as stated above, the official capacity claims have already been
dismissed.
9
Plaintiff argues that her Negligent Infliction of Emotional Distress claim arises out of
her loss of employment and not out of mental anguish. If the claim arises from her loss of
employment, then it is not a claim for negligent infliction of emotional distress.
12
dismissed as to the City.
C. Punitive Damage Claims
Defendants argue that they are immune from punitive damages under the Immunity Act.
Utah Code section 63G-7-603 states, “[a] judgment may not be rendered against a governmental
entity for exemplary or punitive damages.” Plaintiff agrees that punitive damages cannot be
assessed against a public entity. Therefore, Plaintiff’s request for punitive damages related to the
state law claims is dismissed with prejudice.
Plaintiff, however, argues that she may pursue punitive damages against “the other