Redd et al v. United States of America
[…] IV. CONCLUSION It is therefore ORDERED that Defendant’s Motion for Summary Judgment (Docket No. 53) is GRANTED. The Clerk of the Court is directed to close this case forthwith. DATED this 15th day of March, 2016. BY THE COURT: Ted Stewart United States District Judge 60 See Berrett v. Albertsons Inc., 293 P.3d 1108, 1120 (Utah Ct. App. 2012) (“By their nature, survival statutes do not give rise to new causes of action; rather, they regulate the viability and scope of preexisting causes of action.”); Utah Code Ann. § 78B-3-107 (“A cause of action arising out of personal injury to a person, or death caused by the wrongful act or negligence of a wrongdoer, does not abate upon the death of the wrongdoer or the injured person.”). 16