Salt Lake City Corporation et al v. ERM WEST et al
[…] Humphrey Hospitality Reit Trust, Inc., 403 F.3d 709, 712 (10th Cir. 2005) (citing Guar. Trust Co. of N.Y. v. York, 326 U.S. 99, 109-10 (1945)). 14 State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Boellstorff, 540 F.3d 1223, 1228 (10th Cir. 2008) (quoting Cook v. G.D. Searle & Co., 759 F.2d 800, 802 (10th Cir. 1985)). 15 See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-2-225(2). 7 section does not extend the period of limitation or repose otherwise prescribed by law.” As such, the Court finds § 78B-2-225 inapplicable to this case. ERM asserts that Utah Code Annotated § 78B-2-309(2) is applicable to the City’s breach of contract claims. That code section states in relevant part that “[a]n action may be brought within six years . . . upon any contract, obligation, or liability founded upon an instrument in writing.” Plaintiffs do not appear to dispute the general applicability of this code section. Rather, the parties’ dispute centers on the date the six-year statute of limitations began to run.