Salt Lake City Corporation et al v. ERM WEST et al
[…] The Court will address each of ERM’s arguments in turn. A. STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS “A federal court sitting in diversity applies state law for statute of limitations purposes.”13 Additionally, tolling rules of the forum state must be followed because “they are ‘an integral part of the several policies served by the statute of limitations.’”14 As a threshold issue, there is some dispute as to the proper Utah statute of limitations to be applied in this case. Plaintiffs assert that Utah Code Annotated § 78B-2-225 is on point because this action is related to improvements in real property. Section 78B-2-225 provides: “An action by or against a provider based in contract or warranty shall be commenced within six years of the date of completion of the improvement or abandonment of construction.” This statutory section is not meant to provide a longer statute of limitations period for Plaintiffs; rather it is a legislative attempt to reduce “costs and hardships” suffered by providers of construction services in defending against claims many years after completion of an improvement.15 To