Ashike et al v. Mullen Crane and Transport et al
[…] However, UDOT could alter the comparative fault allocation between itself and a permit holder as a condition for obtaining a permit. In fact, the language of the provision states “as a condition for obtaining a permit.” In that sense, the change in the allocation of fault would be akin to a contractual condition between the parties to the contract (permit), not a change in the allocation of fault between a permit holder and all third parties. Utah Code Ann. § 72-7-406 provides that “[UDOT] may, upon receipt of an application and good cause shown, issue in writing an oversize permit or an oversize and overweight permit.” “[UDOT] shall make rules governing the issuance and revocation of all permits under this section and Section 72-7-407.” UDOT “may deny or issue a permit under this section to protect the safety of the traveling public and to protect highway foundation, surfaces, 6 or structures from undue damage by one or more of the following: (i) limiting the number of trips the vehicle may