Klein v. Bruno
[…] Donell v. Kowell, 533 F.3d at 770.
12.
Therefore, the Court holds that the transfers at issue were constructively
fraudulent, and judgment against the Defendant and in favor of the Receiver is appropriate.
13.
Because the Court finds that transfers may be avoided as actual or constructive
fraudulent transfers, the Court declines to decide the issue of whether the Defendant is liable on
the unjust enrichment claim made by the Receiver.
14.
Defendant contends that the Court does not enjoy personal jurisdiction over him
because he argues that the Receiver has failed to comply with 28 U.S.C. § 754. In relevant part,
section 754 provides: "Such receiver shall, within ten days after the entry of his order of
appointment, file copies of the complaint and such order of appointment in the district court for
each district in which property is located." 28 U.S.C. § 754. The "failure to file such copies in
any district shall divest the receiver of jurisdiction and control over all such property in that
district." Id.
15.
Under 28 U.S.C. § 754, the Receiver was required to file a copy of the complaint
and the order appointing him as receiver in the CFTC Action to establish jurisdiction over
property located in foreign districts within 10 days of his appointment. 28 U.S.C. § 754.
16.