Tripoli et al v. Branch Banking & Trust et al
[…] Morgan, 395 U.S. 402, 407 (1969) (“Congress has decided that federal officers, and indeed the Federal Government itself, require the protection of a federal forum. This policy should not be frustrated by a narrow, grudging interpretation of [§] 1442(a)(1).”). 11 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a). 12 Willingham, 395 U.S. at 406. 3 “a separate ground for removal of this action.” 13 GNMA is correct. And the Tripolis do not challenge this court’s jurisdiction under Section 1444. Section 1444 provides: “Any action brought under section 2410 of this title against the United States in any State court may be removed by the United States to the district court of the United States for the district and division in which the action is pending.” 14 Section 2410 allows the United States to be named as a party in actions “to quiet title to . . . [or] foreclose a mortgage or other lien upon . . . real or personal property on which the United States has or claims a mortgage or other lien.” 15 Therefore, if a party names a federal government