Hayes et al v. Chevron Pipe Line Company
[…] Prods., 723 F.2d 238, 268 (3d Cir. 1983)). Along similar lines, CPL contends that, even if the Documents are admissible under Rule 14 803(8), the written opinions and conclusions of PHMSA employees are inadmissible. According to CPL, the Documents are “‘only admissible to the extent that the maker of [the] document could testify to that evidence were he present in court.’” (CPL’s Opp’n Mem. at 11 (quoting In re Air Crash Disaster at Stapleton Int’l Airport, Denver, Colorado, 720 F. Supp. 1493, 1497 (D. Colo. 1989).) CPL points to DOT regulation 49 C.F.R. § 9.9, titled “Legal proceedings between private litigants,” which provides that “[a]n employee shall not testify as an expert or opinion witness with regard to any matter arising out of the employee’s official duties or the functions of the Department.” 49 C.F.R. § 9.9(c) (emphasis added). That regulation bars employee testimony in private litigation. It follows, CPL asserts, that no PHMSA employee can testify about the opinions and conclusions in the Documents so RMP cannot satisfy the admissibility requirement in In re Air Crash Disaster.