Hayes et al v. Chevron Pipe Line Company
[…] B.W. Norton Mfg. Co., 937 P.2d 551, 554 (Utah
Ct. App. 1997). Under the plain language of the ULRA, “[a] defendant is not entitled to
contribution from any other person.” Utah Code Ann. § 78B-5-820(2); see also Sanns v.
Butterfield Ford, 94 P.3d 301, 307 (Utah Ct. App. 2004) (with the passage of the ULRA, “fault
can no longer be apportioned to one defendant with the idea that it may later seek
indemnification or contribution from another.”). Instead, the ULRA applies the comparative
fault doctrine under which a joint tortfeasor pays only an amount proportionate to its fault. Utah
Code Ann. § 78B-5-818(3) (“No defendant is liable to any person seeking recovery for any
amount in excess of the proportion of fault attributed to that defendant[.]”).
CPL asserts that the ULRA does not apply here because CPL did not bring a separate suit
for contribution. According to CPL, the “ULRA’s contribution ban applies not to ‘claims’ but to
3
separate contribution actions that would circumvent the apportionment of fault as between joint