DeLima v. Burres
[…] interest in obtaining the most efficient resolution of controversies”; and (5) “the shared interest
of the several [s]tates in furthering fundamental substantive social policies.” Asahi, 480 U.S. at
113.
V.
8 C.F.R. § 213a.2(d) OBLIGATIONS
Executing a Form I-864 “creates a contract between the sponsor and the U.S. Government for
the benefit of the sponsored immigrant . . . .” 8 C.F.R. § 213a.2(d). When Defendant signed the
Form I-864 as a sponsor, she accepted that Plaintiff, as the sponsored immigrant, could legally
enforce the Form I-864. 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(a)(1)(B). That is, Plaintiff could file a civil action “in
Page 4 of 8
any appropriate court” “with respect to financial support.” Id. § 1183a(e)(1); 8 C.F.R. §
213a.2(d). Indeed, Defendant “agree[d] to submit to the jurisdiction of any Federal or State court
for the purpose of” enforcing the Form I-864. 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(a)(1)(C).
VI.
WHETHER UTAH LONG-ARM STATUTE CREATES PERSONAL
JURISDICTION
A. Transacting Business
Plaintiff asserts personal jurisdiction is appropriate under Utah Code Ann. § 78B-3-205(1),