DeLima v. Burres
[…] Indeed, Defendant
executed the Form I-864 in Montana. (Dkt. No. 18 at 3.) Along the same lines, Plaintiff never
presented the terms of the hiring contract between Defendant and the Utah firm. Plaintiff never
explained how Defendant could foresee being sued in Utah merely because she hired a Utah firm
to prepare the Form I-864. Accordingly, the Court concludes it cannot constitutionally exercise
personal jurisdiction over Defendant on this ground.
B. Causing Injury
Plaintiff claims personal jurisdiction is also appropriate under Utah Code Ann. § 78B-3205(3), which relates to “the causing of any injury within this state whether tortious or by breach
of warranty . . . .” (Dkt. No. 25 at 4.) Plaintiff argues Defendant’s “callous disregard for the
Plaintiff’s financial wellbeing” caused Plaintiff “injuries in the state of Utah.” (Id.) Because
Defendant breached the Form I-864, Plaintiff “sustained approximately $50,340 in collection and
eviction damages.”