DeLima v. Burres
[…] defendant with minimum contacts is reasonable in light of the circumstances surrounding the
case.” OMI Holdings, 149 F.3d at 1091. To determine reasonableness, a court must consider the
following factors: (1) “the burden on the defendant”; (2) the forum state's interest in resolving
the dispute; (3) “the plaintiff's interest in obtaining relief”; (4) “the interstate judicial system's
interest in obtaining the most efficient resolution of controversies”; and (5) “the shared interest
of the several [s]tates in furthering fundamental substantive social policies.” Asahi, 480 U.S. at
113.
V.
8 C.F.R. § 213a.2(d) OBLIGATIONS
Executing a Form I-864 “creates a contract between the sponsor and the U.S. Government for
the benefit of the sponsored immigrant . . . .” 8 C.F.R. § 213a.2(d). When Defendant signed the
Form I-864 as a sponsor, she accepted that Plaintiff, as the sponsored immigrant, could legally
enforce the Form I-864. 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(a)(1)(B). That is, Plaintiff could file a civil action “in
Page 4 of 8