Bustos v. Napolitano et al
[…] Holder, 593 F.3d 1025, 1029 n.1 (9th Cir. 2010) (noting that 1255(i) benefits are available only to those aliens who have been grandfathered into the provision). 16 8 C.F.R. § 245.10(a)(3). 5 from seeking adjustment of status under section 245(i) of the Act on the basis of another approved visa petition.” 17 Additionally, the federal regulations state a “visa petition that was properly filed on or before April 30, 2001, and was approvable when filed, but was later withdrawn, denied or revoked due to circumstances that have arisen after the time of filing, will preserve the alien beneficiary’s grandfathered status.” 18 Therefore, even an alien who hopes to adjust her status after April 30, 2001, may be eligible for this grandfathering provision if she had an “approvable when filed” visa petition or labor certification filed before April 30, 2001, that was filed and accepted by the appropriate agency.