Bustos v. Napolitano et al
[…] E, at 4 (Yates Memo). 8 The Court does not adopt either of these approaches, and instead takes the approach that an application is meritorious in fact if it merits a legal victory. This inquiry is based on facts that existed at the time of filing and allows for supplemental information to prove such facts. “[T]he determination of whether a visa petition is approvable when filed is not limited to the question of whether the petition was actually approved.” 26 “Meritorious” means “meriting a legal victory” or “having legal worth,” but does not require actual legal success. Moreover, § 1245.10(a)(3) requires that the determination of whether a petition is meritorious in fact “be made on the circumstances that existed at the time the qualifying petition or application was filed.” This provision contemplates that evidence other than that actually submitted in support of the petition might be considered for purposes of determining whether an alien is grandfathered. 27 In Ogundipe, the Fourth Circuit held that a visa petition is meritorious in fact if “based on the