Lehi v. USA
[…] See United States v. Fair, 326 F.3d 1317, 1318 (11th Cir. 2003); United States v. Mosavi, 138 F.3d 1365, 1366 (11th Cir.1998) (stating that “Rule 60(b) simply does not provide for relief from judgment in a criminal case . . . .”); United States v. Smith, 498 F. Supp. 2d 517, 519 (N.D.N.Y. 2007) (“Defendant's claims are an attack of his underlying criminal conviction, and as such Rule 60(b) relief is not available to Defendant.”). -19- Pennsylvania Bureau of Correction v. United States Marshals Service, 474 U.S. 34, 43 (1985)).34 Post-Conviction Relief Under 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-6 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-6 reads: (a) The district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction of proceedings instituted pursuant to this subchapter and shall exercise the same without regard to whether the aggrieved party shall have exhausted any administrative or other remedies that may be provided by law. (b) The remedies provided in this subchapter shall be the exclusive means of enforcing the rights based on this subchapter, but nothing in this subchapter shall preclude any individual or any State or local agency from asserting any right based on any other Federal or State law not inconsistent with this subchapter, including any statute or ordinance requiring nondiscrimination in public establishments or accommodations, or from pursuing any remedy, civil or criminal, which may be available for the vindication or enforcement of such right. “This subchapter” refers to Title 42, Chapter 21, Subchapter II - “PUBLIC ACCOMMODATIONS,” the substance of which is expressed in 42 U.S.C. § 2000a(a): All persons shall be entitled to the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of