Archuletta et al v. City of South Salt Lake et al
[…] He brings Section 1983 claims against Officer Lovato for illegal entry, illegal search, and use of excessive force.5 He also brings a municipal liability claim 5 Mr. Archuletta asserts a separate tort claim of assault and battery against Officer Lovato. The parties do not address that claim in their briefs, perhaps in part because UPD and Officer Lovato are apparently immune under the Utah Government Immunity Act, Utah Code Ann. § 63G-7-101 et al. (UGIA), from liability for the tort claim. The UGIA “governs all claims against governmental entities or against their employees or agents arising out of the performance of the employee’s duties, within the scope of employment, or under color of authority,” with limited (and inapplicable) exceptions. Utah Code Ann. § 63G-7-101(2)(b) (emphasis added).