Jensen v. West Jordan City et al
[…] Emery School Dist., 849 P.2d 1162, 1164 (Utah 1993)). When considering the second question
as to whether immunity has been waived, a court should take note that “there are no provisions in
the [UGIA] waiving immunity for intentional tort causes of action.” Id.
Under the specific terms of the UGIA, “each governmental entity and each employee of a
governmental entity are immune from suit for any injury that results from the exercise of a
governmental function” unless the UGIA waives immunity for the specific cause of action. Utah
Code Ann. § 63G-7-201(1). The UGIA specifically waives immunity “as to any contractual
obligation” and “as to any injury proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of an
employee committed within the scope of employment” subject to Section 201(4) of the UGIA.
Utah Code Ann. §§ 63G-7-301(1)(a) and (i). Section 201(4) provides a list of exceptions in
which a governmental entity does not waive immunity “for any injury proximately caused by a
negligent act or omission of an employee committed within the scope of employment.” Utah
Code Ann. § 63G-7-201(4). Under that section, governmental entities retain, and do not waive,
immunity “if the injury arises out of or in connection with, or results from,” among other things,
“malicious prosecution”; “the institution or prosecution of any judicial or administrative
proceeding, even if malicious or without probable cause”; or “a misrepresentation by an
employee whether or not the misrepresentation is negligent or intentional.” Utah Code Ann. §§
63G-7-201(4)(a), (e), and (f).
21
In addition to establishing and waiving immunity for governmental entities and their