Brueningsen et al v. Resort Express et al
[…] A statute that provides that a person must do X in order to achieve Y does not mandate that a person must do X, period. If Congress wanted to articulate a general principle that tips are the property of the employee absent a ‘valid’ tip pool, it could have done so without reference to the tip credit. 25 Here, Plaintiffs argue that § 203(m) “leaves gaps regarding the use of an employee’s tips when an employer does not take a tip credit.” 26 In support of this argument, Plaintiffs cite to 29 C.F.R. § 531.52, which they claim the DOL passed in order to fill-in the alleged statutory gap. 27 The regulation states: A tip is a sum presented by a customer as a gift or gratuity in recognition of some service performed for him. It is to be distinguished from payment of a charge, if any, made for the service. Whether a tip is to be given, and its amount, are matters determined solely by the customer, who has the right to determine who shall be the recipient of the gratuity. Tips are the property of the employee whether or not the employer has taken a tip credit under section 3(m) of the FLSA. The employer is prohibited from using an employee’s tips, whether or not it has taken a tip credit, for any reason other than that which is statutorily permitted in section 3(m): As a credit against its minimum wage obligations to the employee, or in furtherance of a valid tip pool. Only tips actually received by an employee as money belonging to the employee may be counted in determining whether the person is a “tipped employee” within the meaning of the Act and in applying the provisions of section 3(m) which govern wage credits for tips. 28 24 Id. at 580. 25 Id. at 581 (emphasis in original). 26 Supplemental Memorandum Opposing Motion for Partial Summary Judgment at 34. 27 Id. at 27–36. 28 29 C.F.R. § 531.52 (2014). 8