Universal Contracting v. Utah Department of Commerce et al
[…] S.B. 35 Section 12 amended Utah Code Section 58-55-503, Penalty for unlawful conduct—Citations, to reflect that unincorporated entities engaged in immigration-related unlawful conduct are subject to civil and criminal penalties, but may also take advantage of a “safe harbor” if they are able to show verification of an owner’s working status. Specifically, these subsections provide for:  A finding that an entity violating that subsection or failing to comply with a citation issued after it is final is guilty of a class A misdemeanor. UTAH CODE ANN. § 58-55503(1)(a)(i).  Possible citations. DOPL may also “attempt to negotiate a stipulated settlement, or notify the [entity] to appear before an adjudicative proceeding conducted under Title 63G, Chapter 4, Administrative Procedures Act.” Id. at § 58-55-503(4)(a).  A fine assessed to an entity in violation of the subsection “as evidenced by an uncontested citation,” and “in addition to or in lieu of [the fine],” a cease and desist order. Id. at § 58-55-503(4)(a)(i). 5  In addition to any other penalty, DOPL “shall” revoke the license of an entity violating the subsection “two or more times within a 12-month period, unless. . . the licensee can demonstrate that the licensee successfully verified the federal legal working status of the individual who was the subject of the violation using a status verification system, as defined in § 13-47-102.” Id. at § 58-55-503(4)(j). The final subsection provides a safe harbor to entities who check an owner’s status using an acceptable “status verification system.”