Mazziotti v. Fair Dinkum et al
[…] false representations and deceptive practices in
connection with collection on an alleged debt from
Plaintiff, including Defendant Cannon Law representing in
its validation response on behalf of Fair Dinkum that
Plaintiff’s time for validation had expired. Plaintiff’s
time for validation had not expired as of the time of
that writing because Fair Dinkum, LLC, had never sent a
letter
to
Plaintiff
after
Plaintiff’s
initial
communication with them and therefore Plaintiff’s 30-day
dispute period never expired, as it only begins running
when Plaintiff receives Fair Dinkum’s letter complying
with 15 USC 1692g(a)....
Compl. ¶12.
As noted, because Plaintiff’s validation request was untimely,
the valuation provision of § 1692g(b) is inapplicable.
6
And as
See 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(b) (“If the consumer notifies the debt
collector in writing within the thirty-day period that the debt ...
is disputed ... the debt collector shall cease collection of the
debt ... until the debt collector obtains verification of the
debt... and a copy ... is mailed to the consumer by the debt
collector.”).
9
Defendants note, there is no statutory language or case authority
specifically requiring the creditor to directly provide validation,
rather than some other authorized party.
III.
CONCLUSION
For the reasons stated, Defendants Motion to Dismiss (Doc.