Mazziotti v. Fair Dinkum et al
[…] a letter pursuant to 15 USC 1692g(a), it has instead accused Fair
Dinkum of failing to send such a letter, so the evidence of the
alleged 2011 letter is completely irrelevant.” Mem. Opp’n at 2.
Plaintiff does not offer, and the Court is not aware of any
legal basis for her position that the creditor, rather that the
creditor’s attorney, is required to provide notice pursuant to
section 1692g(a). That section requires that a “debt collector”
shall send the consumer a written notice. Plaintiff alleges that
“Defendants are each a ‘debt collector’ as defined by the FDCPA, 15
U.S.C. § 1692a(6).” Compl. ¶6. “Debt Collector” is defined to
mean “any person who uses any instrumentality of interstate
commerce or the mails in any business the principal purpose of
which is the collection of any debts, or who regularly collects or
attempts to collect, directly or indirectly, debts owed or due or
asserted to be owed or due another.”
15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6).
Plaintiff alleges that Cannon Law is “engaged in the business of
collecting debts by use of the mails and telephone.
Defendant
Cannon regularly attempts to collect debts alleged due another.”
Compl. ¶5. Thus, it is undisputed that Defendant Cannon Law is a